Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Thankful Thursday even though it is Wednesday

I need a pick me up today.... it's a downer of a day. So, Thankful Thursday... since it will be Thursday in like 4 hours anyway!

Good News
Who doesn't like it? I had some good news today... I calculated my raise for the year! A whole 18 cents. HA! The company is focusing on big bonuses and not big raises. But as a co-worker of mine says "It is better than a poke in the eye with a sharp stick!" Aint that the truth?

Sleeping
I have finally been sleeping through the night thanks to White Noise (click here for link) and some amazing anxiety meds that I have been prescribed. An entire week with at least 6 hours. It's a Christmas miracle.

Post Its
They are the handiest things EVER! I seriously use like 40 a day. That is NO exaggeration what so ever! Have you seen the SUPER STICKY ones? They stick to just about everything... including the back of someones shirt with an obscene word on it!

Belly Laughs
I need one everyday! I need somebody to make me laugh so hard that a tear may fall. I love a good belly laugh and I have had quite a few lately.

Boylan Soda
Harrison and I discovered this gourmet soda at the grocery store the other day! It is delicious to the taste and very desirable by those who partake of such a wonderful creation of man. And the best part is... the glass bottles it comes in are so cute and I am keeping them to put some spring and summer blossoms in and keep them as vases! So cute.... and how environmentally friendly I am being.

Well to end this blog post... I need to apologize to my sister in law Robyn. I have copied her blog look. But I SWEAR I did it before I knew she did! The background is so freaking cute... I had to pick it... and then I read her blog and realized she had the same. Maybe it is true that great minds think alike!

YAY.... another addition of Thankful Thursday. Hey... comment on some of these posts. I would love to know if anybody reads this totally random crap that we post on the "Inter-web".

Peace out!

7 comments:

Amanda said...

I read your blog almost always! Even when Harrison posts. LoL. I HEART You Jaala!

Robyn & Jordan said...

That Boylan RB is good, I tried it the other day when Jordan and I went to Old Chicago. And by the way, the same thing happened to me the other day when I clicked on your blog...I was like wait? Did I copy her on accident, is my computer freaking out, or do we just have the same background?? haha it was confusing. But yes great minds do think alike!

Hayden's Mommy said...

I read your blog every once in a while! Maybe I am weird, but sometimes I find myself even reading people's blogs without even knowing them, HA! At least I know you! Ours is KyleReneeandHayden.blogspot.com

Jodi said...

I love Boylan's! I had an ex who loved them and introduced me to them. He was always a fan of the fact that they had cane sugar instead of corn syrup. Ha ha.

I hope moving is going well!

Kimberlee Kowallis said...

I read all the time! Have to see what Jaala is up to!!!

JoEllen said...

I am always checking to see if you have posted anything new! Love to read it!!

Sweet Jane said...

Hey, I have been reading your crap.